3345 E. 31st Street South, Wichita Kansas 67216

316-682-4781

 

Professional

Service

 Since 1970

FLYWHEELS

46th Annual Truett & Osborn Bike Drags Aug. 19-20, 2017 Race Results

Top Fuel:                     Winner                         Dustin Werner                             Maize, KS                    (H-D)

                                     Runner Up                   Rocky Jackson                            Youngsville, LA           (H-D)

                                     2nd Round Loser         Hal Cort                                       Houston, TX                (H-D)

                                                                           Alvin Kobernusz                          Manley, IA                  (H-D)

                                     1st Round Loser          Allen Peterson                             Titonka, IA                  (H-D)

                                                                           Jerry Griffith                               Maize, KS                    (H-D)

                                                                           David Larson                               Topeka, KS                 (H-D)

                                                                           Kevin Markham                          Strawberry, IA            (H-D)

 

B-Fuel:                        Winner                          Mike Bahnmaier                          Wichita, KS                (H-D)

                                     Runner Up                    Lee Langlois                                Belle Plaine, KS         (H-D)

                                     2nd Round Loser         Jerry Griffith                                Maize, KS                    (H-D)

                                                                           Schaun Schnathorst                     Huron, SD                   (H-D)

                                     1st Round Loser          Curt Sexton                                  Mulvane, KS              (H-D)

                                                                           David Larson                                Topeka, KS                (H-D)

                                                                           Rocky Jackson                             Youngsville, LA         (H-D)

 

Nostalgia                     Winner                          Clint Hutchins                               El Dorado, KS            (H-D)

                                     Runner Up                    Red Roberts                                  Itasca, TX                  (H-D)

 

Top Gas Pushrod         Winner                         Andy M.                                      Grand Prairie, TX        (H-D)

                                      Runner Up                   Chris Martin                               Midwest City, OK       (H-D)

                                      2nd Round Loser         Nathan King                               Beatrice, NE                (H-D)

                                                                            Morey Jonker                            Wichita, KS                 (Buell)

                                      1st Round Loser          Curt Stuckenschneider               Jefferson City, MO    (H-D)

                                                                            George Owens                            San Antonio, TX          (H-D)

                                                                            Quick Rutherford                       San Antonio, TX          (H-D)

                                                                            Randy Haynes                            Ellinwood, KS              (H-D)

 

Top Gas Open               Winner                        Mark Rendeluk                          Oklahoma City, OK     (SUZ)

                                       Runner Up                   Derek Gibson                             Independence, MO      (SUZ)

                                       2nd Round Loser         Chuck Massey                           Wichita, KS                  (SUZ)

                                                                             Brian Wood                                Bellevue, NE                (KAW)

                                       1st Round Loser          David Ellenbecker                     Marysville, KS              (KAW)

                                                                             Mark "Champ" Wagoner         Oklahoma City, OK      (KAW)

                                                                             Phil Snare                                   Wichita, KS                    (SUZ)

                                                                             Mike Stock                                Augusta, KS                   (KAW)

 

Bracket One                          Winner                        Jim Miller                           Oklahoma City, OK       (KAW)

                                                Runner Up                 Ryan Schlup                        Emporia, KS                   (KAW)

                                                3rd Place                    John Fitzpatrick                  Wichita, KS                     (SUZ)

                                                4th Place                    Jon Haney                           Wichita, KS                    (HON)

 

Bracket Two                           Winner                      Wil Marquardt                    Manhattan, KS               (H-D)

                                                Runner Up                 Robin Stoneman                 Independence, MO        (H-D)

                                                3rd Place                    D'Vaughn Smallwood         Wichita, KS                    (SUZ)

                                                4th Place                    Vernon Gilstrap                  Tusla, OK                       (H-D)

 

Bracket Three                        Winner                       Fred Johnson                      Maize, KS                      (KAW)

                                                 Runner Up                Wil Marquardt                    Manhattan, KS              (H-D)

                                                 3rd Place                   Park Murphy                      Inola, KS                        (H-D)

                                                 4th Place                   Gavin Ward                        Wichita, KS                    (KAW)

 

King of the Hill                       Winner                       Patrick Roetto                   Wichita, KS                       (?)

                                                 Runner Up                 Kraig Burnett                    Valley Center, KS          (SUZ)

 

2nd Chance                             Winner                       Brian Wood                        Bellevue, NE                  (SUZ)

                                                 Runner Up                 Kraig Burnett                    Valley Center, KS          (SUZ)

Kansas International Dragway

7900 W. 61st St. North, Maize KS

Admission:  $30.00 - All Weekend Pass - Includes access to pit area, camping, bike show, and swap meet.

Participation Fee:  $30.00 - Pro Classes - Includes Open Fuel, B-Fuel, Top Gas Open, Top Gas Pushrod, and Nostalgia.

Participation Fee: $20.00 - E.T. Classes - Includes Bracket One, Bracket Two, and Bracket Three.

Second Chance Race: $20.00 - Eliminated participants from Brackets 1, 2, and 3 can enter Second Chance Race.

King of the Hill Race: $20.00 - Time permitting; Any bike can enter (E.T. Race) 100% Payback.

Racers pay Admssion + Participation fee.

PRO CLASSES

Open Fuel:  Pushrod Engine, Minimum 50% Nitro-Methane Fuel.

B-Fuel: Pushrod Engine, Minimum 50% Nitro-Methane Fuel, Carbureted Only, High Gear Only.

Top Gas Open:  Open/Unlimited, Race Gas, Methanol, Nitrous (NO Nitro).

Top Gas Pushrod:  Pushrod Engine/Unlimited, Race Gas, Methanol, Nitrous (No Nitro).

Nostalgia: 1983-Earlier Pushrod Engine (Shovel, Pan, Knuckle, Iron Sportster) Unlimited, Any Fuel, Double Engine allowed.

 1. You can enter more than one bike, but only one bike per rider in each class. (You cannot ride two bikes in the same class)Any bike not qualified in Top Gas Classes can enter Bracket One.

 2. Three rounds of Pro Qualifying on Saturday; 2pm, 5pm, and 8pm.  Top six qualifiers are LOCKED IN after third qualifying round.  Final two spots determined in final qualifying round on Sunday.  Ladder slots 1-6 locked in Saturday night.  Sunday final qualifying is for Ladder slots 7 and 8 only.  Top 6 can run during final qualifying round for testing, but cannot improve ladder position. 

 3. No Burn-outs past the start line.  Bye Runs determined by fastest E.T. of previous round winners.

 4. All classes run a 4-tenths Pro Tree.  (Stage - .4 sec - All 3 yellow lights at once - .4 sec - Green).

 5. In case of infractions, decision of Referee is FINAL.  15 mph speed limit on return road and pit area at ALL times.

E.T. BRACKET CLASSES

Bracket One:         0.0 - 11.50 Seconds

Bracket Two:     11.51 - 12.50 Seconds

Bracket Three:  12.51 - 17.00 Seconds

King of the Hill Race:  0.0 - 17.00 seconds - Held Saturday - Any E.T. Bike can enter - 100% Payback

Second Chance Race:  0.0 - 17.00 seconds - Held Sunday - Eliminated bikes from brackets 1,2,3 can enter.

 1. All contestants declare a "dial in" elapsed time, and try to run as close to that time as possible without going faster.  Winner is the one who runs closest to their dial in, without breaking out.

 2. If you "Break Out" (that is run faster than you declared) - You Lose.  If both contestants "break out" the one who is closest to their dial in wins.

 3. You can enter more than one bike, but only one bike per rider in each bracket.(You cannot ride 2 bikes in same bracket)

 4. No Burn-outs past the start line.  Bye Runs determined by closest E.T. to dial in of previous round winners.

 5. All classes run a 4-tenths Pro Tree.  (Stage - .4 sec - All 3 yellow lights at once - .4 sec - Green).

 6. In case of infractions, decision of Referee is FINAL.  15 mph speed limit on return road and pit area at ALL times.

 

          Go onboard and watch the view from 2011 Race Winner Gary Bailey's Nitro Harley!

Our thoughts are with the family of Gary Bailey who passed away suddenly at the end of May, 2013.

 

 

CRANKSHAFTS
EVENTS
APPAREL
VENDORS
TECHTIPS
ABOUT
CONTACT
BIKES4SALE
INSTRUCTIONS
HOMEPAGE